2009_0905Scout_badges0003-1b

4th Salisbury (Harnham) Scouts

NEWbeavers NEWcubs NEW scouts NEW explorers Facebook square blue large new scouts logo

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At 4th Salisbury (Harnham) Scouts we take the issue of confidentiality very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 

a) Information about your computer and about your visits to, and use of, this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation.

 

b) Information with regard to demographics, for example, your ethnic group, age group, activity preferences etc.

 

2. Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We use “session” cookies on www.harnhamscouts.org.uk. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. The web application can then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering information about your preferences.

 

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. The information gathered from the use of cookies will help us to ensure that www.harnhamscouts is meeting the needs of our members and to identify any pages that need to be removed or modified. A cookie DOES NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you personally. Most web browsers use cookies automatically, although you can choose to accept or decline the use of cookies on your own computer if you prefer. However, you should be aware that by declining you may not be able to take advantage of links from www.harnhamscouts.org.uk to any external sites that you may be interested in visiting.

 

3.Our Web site is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites

 

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

 

   Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.

   Type of operating system

   Screen colors (color processing ability of the users screen)

   Javascript support

   Flash version

   Screen resolution

   Network location and IP address

       Can include country, city, state, region, county, or anyother geographic data.

       Hostname

       Bandwidth (internet connection speed)

   Time of visit

   Pages visited

   Time spent on each page of the website

   Referring site statistics

       The website (URI) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)

       Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)

 

This data is only used to optimize our website for our visitors.

 

This data DOES NOT include any personalized identification information such as:

 

   Names

   Phone Numbers

   Email Addresses

   Mailing Addresses

   Bank Account Numbers

   Credit Card Information

 

 

 

4. Disclosures

There may be times when we will need to share information supplied by you, or collected about you, with other areas of the Scout Association. We also reserve the right to share information with third parties who are empowered by regulation or legal empowerment (although thankfully these instances are extremely rare). All information will be used in the strictest of confidence and will NOT under any circumstances be made available to any third parties other than those stated in this clause.

 

As laid out in this document 4th Salisbury (Harnham) Scouts will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

 

5. Third party websites

www.harnhamscouts.org.uk contains links to other websites. Please be aware that no member of 4th Salisbury (Harnham) Scout group is responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

 

6. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please speak to your Section Leader or email them via the Contact Us page of this website.

 

7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

 

8. Data Protection Act

You can get more information about the Data Protection Act by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk